History & Results
The Agora Docs began as a Balkan market from day one of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival and throughout these years it has developed as one of the most important markets in Europe.
The results are proving that many participating films, in the Agora Docs’ various programs, have traveled to many international festivals all around the world and received acknowledgment by the audience and professionals. Agora Docs completed films over the last years:
- A Happy Man by Sona G. Lutherová,Maros Hecko, Peter Veverka, Slovakia, Czechia - Hot Docs 2023 (WP)
- And, Toward Happy Alleys by Sreemoyee Singh, Hussain Currimbhoy, India - Berlin International Film Festival 2023 (WP)
- Mighty Afrin: In the Time of Floods by Angelos Rallis, AR Productions, Manny Films, ERT, ZDF/ ARTE, USA - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- Narrow Path to Happiness by Kata Oláh, Makabor Studio, 13th Gen, Hungary, USA - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- Prison Blues by Dominikos Ignatiadis, Angula DCV, Kiss The Frog, Physiologike P.C, Greece - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- Queen of the Deuce by Valerie Kontakos, Ed Barreveld, Despina Pavlaki, Greece, Canada - DOC NYC 2023 (WP)
- The Village of Roses by Hanna Heilborn, Story, Sweden - Göteborg Film Festival (WP)
- We Will Not Fade Away by Alisa Kovalenko, Kasia Kuczynska, East Roads Films, Trueman Production, Ukraine, French, Poland - Berlin International Film Festival 2023 (WP)
- AVATON by Irini Karayannopoulou and Sandrine Cheyrol, Greece - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- A Dance Class by George Vitsaropoulos, Fp Media House, Greece - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- Everything You Say About Me by Evangelia Goula and Vasiliki Arvelaki, Greece - Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2023 (WP)
- A Steady Job by Gianluca Matarrese and Mattia Colombo, Giovanni Donfrancesco, Italy, France - Visions du Reel 2022 (WP)
- Citizen Miko by Robin Kvapil and Martina Strunc, Czechia - Ji.hlava IFF 2022 (WP)
- Notes on Displacement by Khaled Jarrar, Kaske Films, Palestine, Germany, Qatar - IDFA 2022 (WP)
- Dogwatch by Gregoris Rentis, asterisk*, Good Fortune Movies, Greece, France - Visions du Reel Competition(WP)
- Boylesque by Bogna Kowalczyk, HAKA Films, HBO Max, Poland, Czechia - Hot DOCS 2022 (WP)
- Karaoke Paradise by Einari Paakkanen, napafilms, Finland, Sweden, Germany - CPH:DOX (WP).
- Broken Sound by Foivos Kontogiannis, Foss Productions, Greece (WP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Dead Sea Guardians by Ido Glass and Yoav Kleinman, Kleinman & Glass Productions, Israel (IP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Mel by Inna Sahakyan and Paul Cohen, Bars Media, Armenia, Netherlands (WP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Into the Land of Ice and Fire by Dimitra Zirou, Greece, Norway, Serbia (WP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Frugal Abundance by Frantzeska Romanou and Giorgos Savoglou, Neda Films, Greece (WP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Α Marble Travelogue by Sean Wang, MUYI FILM, Blackfin Productions, Little Big Story, Anemon Productions, Netherlands, Hong Kong SAR China, France, Greece (IP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Tilos Weddings by Panayiotis Evangelidis, Greece (WP) - Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2022
- Magaluf Ghost Town by Miguel Ángel Blanca, Spain – Golden Alexander – International Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021, Hot Docs 2021
- Days and Nights of Demetra K. by Eva Stefani, Greece – International Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021
- Acts of Love by Isidore Bethel, Francis Leplay, France – USA, Golden Alexander– Newcomers Competition-23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021, Hot Docs 2021
- Land of Milkand Honey by Héctor Domínguez-Viguera, Carlos Mora Fuentes, Carlos Mora Fuentes, Gonzalo Recio, Spain, Newcomers Competition - 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021, Gijón International Film Festival 2020
- Made in Vain by Michael Klioumis, Greece, Newcomers Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Gijón International Film Festival 2020
- Landscapes of Resistance by Marta Popivoda, Serbia, France, Germany, Golden Alexander >>Film Forward Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021, Heart of Sarajevo – Sarajevo FF2021, IFFR 2021
- Rock Bottom Riser by Fern Silva, USA, >>Film Forward Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021, Special Mention – Encounters Competition – Berlin FF 2021
- Memento by Nikos Ziogas, Greece, >>Film Forward Competition – 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021
- Lift Like a Girl by Mayye Zayed, Denmark, Germany, Egypt, 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021
- Colors of Tobi by Alexa Bakony, Hungary, 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021
- Where Dead People Used to Live by Marios Kleftakis and Isavella Alopoudi, Greece, 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021
- Overtures by Louis Henderson - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020, IDFA 2020
- Gentle Warriors by Marija Stonyte - GZDOC - Guangzhou IFF, Trieste FF 2020
- The Marriage Project by Atieh Attarzadeh, Hesam Eslami - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020, Visions du Reél 2020
- A Rifle and a Bag των Isabella Rinaldi, Cristina Hanes, Arya Rothe, IDFA 2019, IFFR 2020, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
- Never Whistle Alone by Marco Ferrari - DokLeipzig 2019, Trieste FF 2020
- The Fourth Character by Katerina Patroni, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020, Sarajevo FF 2020
- 1,000 m2 of Time by Maro Anastopoulou - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
- Good Morning, Mr Fotis by Dimitra Kouzi - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
- The Unknown Athenians by Angeliki Antoniou - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
- Υ1 - Silence of the Deep by Filippos Vardakas - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
- When Tomatoes Met Wagner by Marianna Economou – Berlin FF 2019
- Kiruna – A Brand New World by Greta Stocklassa – Visions du Reél 2019
- Tiny Souls by Dina Nasser – CPH:DOX 2019
- The journey goes on… by Andreas Siadimas – Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2019
- As far as the Sea by Marco Gastine - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2019
- Climbing out by Francesco Corona - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2019
- Back to the Top by Stratis Chatzielenoudas – Thessaloniki Documentary Festival/ Audience Award 2018
- Kibera Sauti by Luis Lanchares - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- All that Passes by Through a Window that Doesn’t Open by Martin di Cicco – Visions du Reél – Regard Neuf Winner 2017, Hot Docs 2017
- Amal by Mohamed Siam – IDFA 2017
- Lambda Pi (ΛΠ) by Christos Petrou – Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- Working in Protest by Michael Galinsky – San Fransisco Documentary Festival 2018
- Across Her Body by Zacharias Mavroidis - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- In Situ by Chryssa Tzelepi and Akis Kersanidis - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- Europe, the Dream by Anneta Papathanassiou and Angelos Kovotsos - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- Happy Princes by Panos Deligiannis - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018
- Dolphin Man by Lefteris Charitos – Thessaloniki International FF 2017, Tokyo FF, Sao Paolo FF
- The Invisible Hands by Marina Gioti – Documenta 14 2017, Berlin FF – Forum Extended 2018
- The Good Postman by Tonislav Hristov – IDFA 2016, Sundance FF 2016
- Shingal, Where are you? by Angelos Rallis – IDFA 2016
- The Young Wrestlers by Mete Gümürhan– Berlinale 2016
- The Longest Run by Marianna Economou - DOK Leipzig 2015
- NextStop: Utopia by Apostolos Karakassis – IDFA 2015
- Napolislam by Ernesto Pagano - IDFA 2015