Special Screenings

Films of particular significance by filmmakers with a unique background and history.

  1. About Endlessness
    Om det oändliga Roy Andersson 2019, Sweden, Germany, Norway
  2. Chained
    Eynayim Sheli Yaron Shani 2019, Israel, Germany
  3. Ghost Town Anthology
    Répertoire des villes disparues Denis Côté 2018, Canada
  4. It Must Be Heaven
    It Must Be Heaven Elia Suleiman 2019, France
  5. Jojo Rabbit
    Jojo Rabbit Taika Waititi 2019, USA
  6. La Belle Époque
    La Belle Époque Nicolas Bedos 2019, France
  7. Little Joe
    Little Joe Jessica Hausner 2019, Austria, United Kingdom, Germany
  8. Madre
    Madre Rodrigo Sorogoyen 2019, Spain, France
  9. Marriage Story
    Marriage Story Noah Baumbach 2019, USA
  10. On a Magical Night
    Chambre 212 Christophe Honoré 2019, France, Luxembourg, Belgium
  11. The Burnt Orange Heresy
    The Burnt Orange Heresy Giuseppe Capotondi 2019, UK, Italy
  12. The Halt
    Ang Hupa Lav Diaz 2019, Philippines
  13. The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão
    A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão Karim Aïnouz 2019, Brazil
  14. The Other Lamb
    The Other Lamb Małgorzata Szumowska 2019, Ireland, Belgium, Poland, USA
  15. The Painted Bird
    Nabarvene Ptace Václav Marhoul 2019, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovak Republic
  16. The Traitor
    Il traditore Marco Bellocchio 2019, Italy, France, Brazil, Germany
  17. Vitalina Varela
    Vitalina Varela Pedro Costa 2019, Portugal
  18. While at War
    Mientras dure la guerra Alejandro Amenábar 2019, Spain, Argentina
  19. Young Ahmed
    Le Jeune Ahmed Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne 2019, Belgium, France
31 October 2019
19:30 Marriage Story | Marriage Story OLYMPION ID: ---
01 November 2019
20:30 It Must Be Heaven | It Must Be Heaven OLYMPION ID: 016
22:00 The Painted Bird | Nabarvene Ptace FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 047
02 November 2019
18:00 The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão | A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 145
23:00 About Endlessness | Om det oändliga OLYMPION ID: 117
04 November 2019
20:30 While at War | Mientras dure la guerra OLYMPION ID: 316
05 November 2019
14:15 The Halt | Ang Hupa MAKEDONIKON ID: 474
20:00 Ghost Town Anthology | Répertoire des villes disparues TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 436
20:45 The Burnt Orange Heresy | The Burnt Orange Heresy OLYMPION ID: 416
06 November 2019
11:45 The Painted Bird | Nabarvene Ptace TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 533
20:30 Ghost Town Anthology | Répertoire des villes disparues CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 5T6
23:00 On a Magical Night | Chambre 212 OLYMPION ID: 517
07 November 2019
17:15 Madre | Madre TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 635
20:30 The Traitor | Il traditore OLYMPION ID: 616
22:30 Little Joe | Little Joe TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 637
08 November 2019
19:15 Chained | Eynayim Sheli TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 736
23:15 It Must Be Heaven | It Must Be Heaven OLYMPION ID: 7XS
09 November 2019
20:00 Vitalina Varela | Vitalina Varela TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 836
20:30 La Belle Époque | La Belle Époque OLYMPION ID: 816
22:45 Young Ahmed | Le Jeune Ahmed TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 837
23:15 Ghost Town Anthology | Répertoire des villes disparues PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 827
10 November 2019
19:00 Jojo Rabbit | Jojo Rabbit OLYMPION ID: 915
20:30 Vitalina Varela | Vitalina Varela MAKEDONIKON ID: 976

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted