Personal Data Privacy Policy

Τhe Thessaloniki International Film Festival, recognizes and respects the right to protection of personal data of the internet users, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 (“Regulation") of Law 4624/2019 and Law 3471/2006. This policy document outlines the collection and processing of the user’s data, when visiting or using the services provided on our Website. The visitor of our Website and/or user of our services is obliged to carefully read the terms and conditions on the protection of their personal data, as mentioned here.

Data Processing
The responsibility of Data Processing is held by the public-benefit, nonprofit, Legal Entity Under Private Law, (LEPL), under the name “Thessaloniki International Film Festival” (hereinafter “TIFF”), which is supervised by the Ministry of Culture, and has its headquarters at the building “OLYMPION”, Aristotelous Square 10, Thessaloniki, Tel.: +30 2310 378 400, Fax: +30 2310 285 759, E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

TIFF has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for monitoring the compliance with the Regulation, cooperating with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (“Authority”), as well as functioning as the person of contact with the Authority and with the subjects of the data.

The contact details of the TIFF’s Data Protection Officer are:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What constitutes as personal data

According to the law, personal data constitutes any information that concerns an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), such as full name, e-mail address, TIN, etc. The term Identifiable is legally defined as the natural person whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, through reference to an identifier — such as name, ID number, location data, linear ID recognition (IP address, e-mail, etc.), or through one or more factors that are characteristic of their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity.

What is personal data processing

Personal data processing is any action or sequence of actions carried out, with or without the use of automated means, on personal data such as the collection, registration, organization, arrangement, storage, customization, modification, retrieval, information retrieval, usage, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion, and destruction of personal data.

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?

  1. A) Browsing Data

When visiting and navigating on the Festival’s website, the users’ Internet Protocol address and login details are automatically registered. However, the identifiable information of the user’s physical identity is not disclosed — these details are used exclusively, and only for statistical purposes to measure the performance of our website. In addition, the cookies, which you have given your consent to process, are collected. Processing of data is undertaken in order to give you access to the information on our Website.

  1. b) Newsletters

When giving your consent to receive newsletters, we use your e-mail address to send you regular updates on the objectives, activities, and services of TIFF — as well as on our programme of events and film screenings in the cinema theatres organized by TIFF. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

  1. c) Contact Form

When using the contact form to communicate with our website, we will receive your e-mail address, with your consent, so that we can contact you.

  1. d) Online Store

With your registration to TIFF’s webpage, you can participate in; e-commerce activities by our provision to you -with your explicit consent- of product payment services and/or services that you have acquired, using payment platforms that have been appended for this purpose.

For the purchasing of movie screening tickets using a third-party electronic platform, it is required to provide us with the necessary personal data for the online booking.

When purchasing products and completing orders on our online store, we collect and process the following information: a) full name, b) address, c) email, d) telephone no., e) fax no. to complete the order, whereas when requesting the issuing of an invoice, we additionally collect the following data: a) registered name, b) TIN, c) profession d) email.

  1. e) CineKartaF (membership card)

To issue the CineKartaF card, we collect from the interested applicant the following personal data: a) Full name, b) address, c) profession, d) e-mail.

  1. f) Volunteer Programme

In order to participate in the volunteer programme of the Festival, it is necessary for the interested parties to submit an application using the following personal data: a) Full name, b) father’s name, c) mother’s name d) address, e) profession, f) e-mail, g) copy of ID card or passport.

  1. g) Internship Programme

To apply for an internship position, it is required to apply with a CV, which contains the following personal data: a) Full name, b) address, c) telephone no., d) e-mail, e) university degree f) knowledge of foreign languages, g) work experience.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal navigation data is article 6 para. 1 item f of the Regulation. The data is necessary for the operation of our website but also for its optimization, as well as for us to ensure the security of our information systems.

As for the personal data we collect when registering to our newsletter, filling in the contact form, purchasing the CineKartaF membership card, applying for the volunteer programme and the internship programme, the legal basis is the free consent of the subject, after being properly and fully informed.

Finally, the basis for the processing of the data necessary for the online purchasing of a ticket, as well as for purchases from our online store, is the contract drawn between TIFF and the customer for the provision of all relevant services.

Data Recipients

The personal data of visitors and/or users of the services provided on our Website are not being transferred to third-party recipients — except for the case, where you provide your consent for this purpose, or for the establishment, exercise, or support of legal claims, or, if necessary, for the compliance with our legal obligations. As for the professionals of the film and TV industry, the contact details are transferred to platforms and for the purposes of streaming and funding.

Data retention time

The personal data concerning visitors of the Website and/or users of our online services are collected and maintained for the necessary time and then they are erased.

Data Security

For the protection of personal data of users and visitors on our website, we use the secure connection (https://) and data security measures to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access or sharing of your personal information.

PLUG-INS of social networking sites

Our webpages incorporate social networking application, interfaces, or add-ons (Plug-ins), for social networking services — such as the services provided by Facebook, Twitter etc. With the add-ons, information can be transferred to the corresponding platform for you, without this being immediately noticeable. The information includes the identification number of uses of the platform, the webpages you have visited etc. Plug-ins are governed by the data protection policy of the respective social networking service.

Your Rights

Regarding the protection of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. the right to access, that is, the right to be informed if your personal data is processed,
  2. the right to rectification, that is, the right to demand the rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  3. the right to deletion, that is, the right to request any of your personal data to be erased under specific conditions,
  4. the right to restriction of processing, when the accuracy of the data is contested, or the processing is unlawful, or for other reasons
  5. the right to data portability, that is, the right to request that you receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, as well as to transfer such data to another controller, and
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legal grounds for processing, which prevail over your interests, rights, and freedoms.

For the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Festival -free of charge- by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to our aforementioned address.

Right of Complaint

In accordance with Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right to -if you consider your rights, with regards to the protection of your personal data, to be violated- file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is located in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, Post Code 115 23), and at the telephone no. +30 210 64 75 600 and fax +30 210 64 75 628, or at the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.