Personal Data Privacy Policy

Τhe Thessaloniki International Film Festival, recognises and respects, the right to protection of personal data, of internet users, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 (“Regulation"), of Law. 4624/2019 and Law 3471/2006. This policy document, outlines the collection and processing of user data, when visiting or using the services provided on our Website. The visitor of our Website and/or user of our services, is obliged to carefully read the terms and conditions, of the protection of their personal data, as mentioned here.

 

Data Processing
The responsibility of Data Processing is held by the public-benefit, nonprofit, Legal Entity Under Private Law, (LEPL), under the name “Thessaloniki International Film Festival” (hereinafter “TIFF”), which is supervised by the Ministry of Culture, and has its headquarters in the building “OLYMPION” at Aristotelous Square 10, in Thessaloniki, Tel.: 2310 378 400, Fax: 2310 285 759, E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

TIFF has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Regulation and to cooperate with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (“Authority”), as well as to function as a point of contact, with the Authority, as well as with the subjects of the data.

The contact details of the TIFF’s Data Protection Officer are:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

What constitutes personal data

According to the law, personal data constitutes any information that concerns an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), such as a full name, e-mail address, TIN, etc. The term Identifiable is legally defined, as the natural person whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular through reference to an identifier — such as name, ID number, location data, linear ID recognition (IP address, e-mail, etc.), or through one ore more factors that are characteristic of their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

  

What is personal data processing?

Personal data processing is any action or sequence of actions, carried out, with or without, the use of automated means, on personal data such as the collection, registration, organisation, arrangement, storage, customisation, modification, retrieval, information retrieval, usage, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of personal data.

 

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?

A) Browsing Data

During the visit and navigation on the Festival’s website, the users Internet Protocol address and login details, are automatically registered, through which, however, identifiable information of the user’s physical identity is not disclosed — these details are used exclusively, and only, for statistical purposes, in the presentation of our website. Additionally; cookies are collected, in the processing of which, you have consented. The processing of this data is undertaken for the purpose, of providing you with access, to the information of our Website.

b) Newsletters

Insofar as you provide consent to receive newsletters, we use your e-mail address to send you regular updates, on the objectives, activities and services of TIFF — as well as our programme of events and film screenings, in the cinema theatres in which TIFF operates. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

c) Contact Form

Insofar as you wish to use the contact form to communicate with our website, we will receive your e-mail address, from your consent, so that we can contact you.

d) Online Store

With your registration to TIFF’s webpage, you can participate in:  e-commerce activities, by our provision to you -with your explicit and informed consent- of product payment services and/or services that you have acquired, using payment gateways, that have been appended for this purpose.

In particular, for the purchasing of tickets for movie screenings, by using a third-party electronic platform, you are required to provide us with the basic personal data, necessary, for the online booking of tickets.

When purchasing products and completing orders from our online store, we collect and process the following information: a) Full name, b) address, c) email, d) telephone no., e) fax no., in order to execute the order, whereas if you request for the issuing of an invoice, we additionally, collect the following data: a) registered name, b) TIN, c) profession.

e) CineKartaF (membership card)

To issue the CineKartaF card, we collect from the interested applicant, the following personal data: a) Full name, b) address, c) profession, d) e-mail

f) Volunteer Programme

In order to participate in the volunteer programmes of the Festival, it is necessary for the interested parties to submit an application, and for us to collect their following personal data: a) Full name, b) fathers name, c) mothers name d) address, e) profession, f) e-mail, g) copy of ID card or passport.

g) Internship Programme

In order to participate in internships, it is required that you submit an application with a CV, which contains the following personal data: a) Full name, b) address, c) telephone no., d) e-mail, e) university degree f) knowledge of foreign languages, g) work experience

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal navigation data, is article 6 para. 1 item f, of the Regulation, as this data is necessary for the operation of our website but also for its optimisation, and the ensuring of the security of our information systems

As for the personal data we collect, during registration to the newsletter, the contact form, the CineKartaF membership card, the volunteer programme and the internship programme, the legal basis is the free consent of the subject, after being properly informed.

Finally, the basis for the processing of the data, necessary for the online purchasing of a ticket as well as purchases from our online store, is the contract drawn between TIFF and the customer, for the provision of all relevant services.

 

Data Recipients

The personal data of visitors and/or users of the services of our Website, are not transmitted to third-party recipients — with the exception of the case, where you provide your consent for this purpose; or for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims; or even if necessary, for out compliance with our legal obligations.

 

Data retention time

The personal data, concerning visitors of the Website and/or users of our online services, are collected and maintained for the absolutely necessary time, and are then erased.

 

Data Security

For the protection of the personal data, of users and visitors, of our website, we use the secure connection (https://) and data security measures, to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access and sharing of your personal information.

 

PLUG-INS of social networking sites

Our webpages incorporate social networking application, interfaces, or add-ons (Plug-ins), for social networking services — such as the services provided by Facebook, Twitter etc. With these add-ons, information can be transferred to the corresponding platform for you, without this being immediately noticeable. This information includes, the identification number, use of the platform, the webpages you have visited etc. Plug-ins are governed by the data protection policy, of the respective social networking service.

 

Your Rights

Regarding the protection of your personal data of your concern, you have the following rights:

  1. the right of access, that is, the right to be informed if personal data concerning you is processed,
  2. the right to rectification, that is, the right to demand the rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  3. the right to erasure, that is, the right to request that personal data concerning you, to be erased under specific conditions,
  4. the right to restriction of processing, when the accuracy of the data is contested, or the processing is unlawful, or for other reasons
  5. the right to data portability, that is, the right to request that you receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, as well as to transfer such data to another controller, and
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legal grounds for processing, which prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms.

For the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Festival, free of charge, by sending them an e-mail to the e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or mail, to our aforementioned address.

 

Right of Complaint

In accordance with Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right to  -if you consider your rights with regard to the protection of your personal data to be violated- file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is located in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, Post Code 115 23), at the telephone no. 2106475600 and fax 2106475628, or at the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted