Main Program

A journey to the most interesting films of our times, in every geographical and cinematic altitude and latitude, in all four cardinal directions. Movies that define their own coordinates and wait from us to discover them.

  1. A Voluntary Year
    Das freiwillige Jahr Ulrich Köhler, Henner Winckler 2019, Germany
  2. Atlantis
    Atlantis Valentyn Vasyanovych 2019, Ukraine
  3. Brief Story from the Green Planet
    Breve historia del planeta verde Santiago Loza 2019, Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain
  4. Corpus Christi
    Boże Ciało Jan Komasa 2019, Poland, France
  5. Dirty God
    Dirty God Sacha Polak 2019, The Netherlands, UK, Belgium, Ireland
  6. Echo
    Bergmál Rúnar Rúnarsson 2019, Iceland, France
  7. Fourteen
    Fourteen Dan Sallitt 2019, USA
  8. Initials S.G.
    Initials S.G. Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia 2019, Argentina, USA, Lebanon
  9. La Llorona
    La Llorona Jayro Bustamante 2019, Guatemala
  10. Lara
    Lara Jan-Ole Gerster 2019, Germany
  11. Let There Be Light
    Let There Be Light Marko Škop 2019, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic
  12. Lingua Franca
    Lingua Franca Isabel Sandoval 2019, USA, Philippines
  13. Litigante
    Litigante Franco Lolli 2019, Colombia, France
  14. Marona’s Fantastic Tale
    L’Extraordinaire voyage de Marona Anca Damian 2019, France, Romania
  15. Moffie
    Moffie Oliver Hermanus 2019, South Africa, UK
  16. Mosaic Portrait
    Ma Sai Ke Shao N Zhai Yixiang 2019, China
  17. Nobadi
    Nobadi Karl Markovics 2019, Austria
  18. Out of Tune
    De Frivillige Frederikke Aspöck 2019, Denmark
  19. Pelican Blood
    Pelikanblut Katrin Gebbe 2019, Germany, Bulgaria
  20. Resin
    Harpiks Daniel Joseph Borgman 2019, Denmark
  21. Suicide Tourist
    Selvmordsturisten Jonas Alexander Arnby 2019, Denmark, France, Norway, Sweden
  22. The August Virgin
    La virgen de agosto Jonás Trueba 2019, Spain
  23. The Holy Family
    La Sainte famille Louis-Do de Lencquesaing 2019, France
  24. The Moneychanger
    Así habló el cambista Federico Veiroj 2019, Uruguay, Argentina, Germany
  25. The Swallows of Kabul
    Les Hirondelles de Kaboul Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec 2019, France
  26. The Warden
    Sorkhpoust Nima Javidi 2019, Iran
  27. There Will Come Soft Rains
    Vendrán lluvias suaves Iván Fund 2018, Argentina
  28. To Live to Sing
    Huo zhe chang zhe Johnny Ma 2019, China, France
  29. Window to the Sea
    Una ventana al mar Miguel Ángel Jiménez 2019, Spain, Greece
01 November 2019
14:30 Lingua Franca | Lingua Franca FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 044
15:30 Out of Tune | De Frivillige STAVROS TORNES ID: 064
17:00 Nobadi | Nobadi FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 045
18:00 Marona’s Fantastic Tale | L’Extraordinaire voyage de Marona CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 0Τ5
19:30 Lara | Lara FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 046
20:00 The Swallows of Kabul | Les Hirondelles de Kaboul CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 0Τ6
20:15 Dirty God | Dirty God TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 036
23:00 Pelican Blood | Pelikanblut OLYMPION ID: 017
02 November 2019
12:15 Dirty God | Dirty God PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 123
13:00 Nobadi | Nobadi FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 143
15:00 There Will Come Soft Rains | Vendrán lluvias suaves MAKEDONIKON ID: 174
15:30 The Holy Family | La Sainte famille FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 144
15:30 Atlantis | Atlantis OLYMPION ID: 114
17:30 Marona’s Fantastic Tale | L’Extraordinaire voyage de Marona TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 135
18:00 Out of Tune | De Frivillige CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 1Τ5
20:15 Lara | Lara PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 126
20:30 Pelican Blood | Pelikanblut MAKEDONIKON ID: 176
21:00 The Moneychanger | Así habló el cambista FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 146
03 November 2019
13:00 The Holy Family | La Sainte famille FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 243
15:30 Initials S.G. | Initials S.G. MAKEDONIKON ID: 274
18:00 Litigante | Litigante STAVROS TORNES ID: 265
18:00 Let There Be Light | Let There Be Light MAKEDONIKON ID: 275
20:00 Fourteen | Fourteen TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 236
23:15 Moffie | Moffie FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 247
23:30 Resin | Harpiks OLYMPION ID: 217
04 November 2019
12:45 Initials S.G. | Initials S.G. OLYMPION ID: 313
15:00 Fourteen | Fourteen PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 324
18:00 Lingua Franca | Lingua Franca CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 3Τ5
20:30 To Live to Sing | Huo zhe chang zhe MAKEDONIKON ID: 376
22:00 Corpus Christi | Boże Ciało PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 327
23:15 The August Virgin | La virgen de agosto OLYMPION ID: 317
05 November 2019
20:30 Corpus Christi | Boże Ciało CHRISTOS TSAKIRIS ID: 4Τ6
22:30 There Will Come Soft Rains | Vendrán lluvias suaves TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 437
23:15 Echo | Bergmál OLYMPION ID: 417
06 November 2019
13:30 The Swallows of Kabul | Les Hirondelles de Kaboul OLYMPION ID: 513
17:15 The Moneychanger | Así habló el cambista PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 525
19:30 To Live to Sing | Huo zhe chang zhe PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 526
20:00 The August Virgin | La virgen de agosto MAKEDONIKON ID: 576
20:45 Window to the Sea | Una ventana al mar TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 536
21:30 The Warden | Sorkhpoust FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 546
22:00 Brief Story from the Green Planet | Breve historia del planeta verde PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 527
23:45 Moffie | Moffie TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 537
07 November 2019
15:00 A Voluntary Year | Das freiwillige Jahr TONIA MARKETAKI ID: 634
20:00 To Live to Sing | Huo zhe chang zhe SYKIES MUNICIPAL THEATER ID: 6S6
20:15 Window to the Sea | Una ventana al mar MAKEDONIKON ID: 676
20:45 La Llorona | La Llorona FRIDA LIAPPA ID: 646
23:30 Suicide Tourist | Selvmordsturisten OLYMPION ID: 617
08 November 2019
12:45 Litigante | Litigante OLYMPION ID: 713
15:30 Suicide Tourist | Selvmordsturisten MAKEDONIKON ID: 774
18:00 Mosaic Portrait | Ma Sai Ke Shao N MAKEDONIKON ID: 775
19:30 Echo | Bergmál PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 726
20:30 Atlantis | Atlantis MAKEDONIKON ID: 776
09 November 2019
15:30 La Llorona | La Llorona STAVROS TORNES ID: 864
15:30 Brief Story from the Green Planet | Breve historia del planeta verde MAKEDONIKON ID: 874
18:15 Corpus Christi | Boże Ciało PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 825
20:45 Mosaic Portrait | Ma Sai Ke Shao N PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 826
22:30 Resin | Harpiks MAKEDONIKON ID: 877
10 November 2019
13:30 A Voluntary Year | Das freiwillige Jahr STAVROS TORNES ID: 963
18:00 The Swallows of Kabul | Les Hirondelles de Kaboul SYKIES MUNICIPAL THEATER ID: 9S5
19:30 Let There Be Light | Let There Be Light PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 925
21:30 Out of Tune | De Frivillige PAVLOS ZANNAS ID: 926

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted