Press & Industry Screenings Schedule


Theatres: PAVLOS ZANNAS, FRIDA LIAPPA, TONIA MARKETAKI, JOHN CASSAVETES, STAVROS TORNES

 

Friday 2/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 CHAINED FOR LIFE by Aaron Schimberg, 91’ (International Competition/IC)

STAVROS TORNES
09:00 THE MOROMETE FAMILY 2 by Stere Gulea, 110΄ (Balkan Survey)
11:00 I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, 139΄ (Balkan Survey)

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 SUNRISE IN KIMMERIA BY Simon Farmakas, 119’ (Greek Film Festival/GFF)

 

Saturday 3/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
08:30 MANTA RAY by Phuttipong Aroonpheng, 105’ (IC)
10:30 RAY & LIZ by Richard Billingham, 107(IC)

OLYMPION
09:30 ROMA by Alfonso Cuaron, 135’ (Special Screenings)

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH by Christos Nikoleris, 81’ (GFF)
11:00 NIGHT OUT by Stratos Tzitzis, 88’ (GFF)

 

Sunday 4/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
10:30 SOFIA by Meryem Benm'Barek, 80’ (IC) 

STAVROS TORNES
08:30 THE LOAD by Ognjen Glavonić, 98’ (Balkan Survey)

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 NIGHT OF SAINT ANTHONY by Thanasis Skroubelos, 68’ (GFF)
10:30 FREE SUBJECT by Stella Theodorakis, 149’ (GFF)

 

Monday 5/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 THE GUILTY by Gustav Möller, 85’ (IC)

JOHN CASSAVETES
10:00 THE WAITER by Steve Krikris, 97’ (IC)

 

Tuesday 6/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 ALL GOOD by Eva Trobisch, 91’ (IC)
11:00 HOLIDAY by Isabella Eklöf, 93’ (IC)

 

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 THE RIGHT POCKET OF THE ROBE by Yannis Lapatas, 100’ (GFF)
11:00 SMUGGLING HENDRIX by Marios Piperides, 93’ (IC)

 

Wednesday 7/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 SOCRATES by Alex Moratto, 71’ (IC) 

TONIA MARKETAKI
09:00 THE WORLD IS YOURS by Romain Gavras, 100’ (Open Horizons) 

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 SCOPOPHILIA by Natalia Lambropoulou & Electra Aggeletopoulou, 70’ (GFF)
11:00 HOLY BOOM by Maria Lafi, 99’ (GFF)

 

Thursday 8/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 MEILI by Zhou Zhou, 88’ (IC)
11:00 THE HARVESTERS by Etienne Kallos, 107’ (IC) 

JOHN CASSAVETES
09:00 MAGIC SKIN by Konstantinos Samaras, 90’ (GFF) 

TONIA MARKETAKI
10:30 PATISION AVENUE by Thanasis Neofotistos, 13’
10:45 HER JOB by Nikos Labôt, 89’ (IC)

 

Friday 9/11

FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 PEARL by Elsa Amiel, 80’ (IC)
11:00 WE THE ANIMALS by Jeremiah Zagar, 93’ (IC)

JOHN CASSAVETES
10:00 PAUSE by Tonia Mishiali, 96’ (GFF)

 

Saturday 10/11

JOHN CASSAVETES
10:00 THE MOUNTAIN TEARS by Stelios Haralambopoulos, 111’ (GFF)


Entrance is allowed upon presentation of press / industry accreditation. 

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted