59th TIFF: The Awards

59th THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL || 1-11/11/2018

 

THE AWARDS

The International Jury of the 59th Thessaloniki International Film Festival comprised of:

 

Sandra den Hamer, director of Eye Filmmuseum, The Netherlands

Radu Jude, film director, Romania

Fatemeh Motamed-Arya (Simin Motamed), actress, Iran

Alfonso de Vilallonga, composer, Spain

Syrago Tsiara, director of the Contemporary Art Centre of Thessaloniki, Greece

 

 

Bestows:

THE AWARDS 

Best Full-length Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander “Theo Angelopoulos” (8.000 euro)

RAY & LIZ 

By

RICHARD BILLINGHAM, Producer: Jacqui Davies, Screenwriter: Richard Billingham, United Kingdom, 2018

 

 

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander

 

ALLES IST GUT / ALL GOOD

By

ΕVA TROBISCH, Producers: Trini Götze, David Armati Lechner, Screenwriter: Eva Trobisch, Germany, 2018

 

 

Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander

KRABEN RAHU / MANTA RAY

By

PHUTTIPONG AROONPHENG, Producers: Philippe Avril, Chatchai Chaiyon, Mai Meksawan, Jakrawal Nilthamrong, Screenwriter: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand-France-China, 2018

 

Best Actor Award

JAKOB CEDERGREN

For

DEN SKYLDIGE / THE GUILTY, Director: Gustav Möller, Producer: Lina Flint, Screenwriters: Gustav Möller, Emil Nygaard Albertsen, Denmark, 2018

 

 

Best Actress Award

AENNE SCHWARZ

For

ALLES IST GUT / ALL GOOD, Director: Eva Trobisch, Producers: Trini Götze, David Armati Lechner, Screenwriter: Eva Trobisch, Germany, 2018

 

ex aequo with:

 

MARISHA TRIANTAFYLLIDOU

For

HER JOB, Director: Nikos Labôt, Producers: Maria Drandaki, Julie Paratian, Milan Stojanovic, Screenwriters: Katerina Klitsioti, Nikos Labôt, Greece-France-Serbia, 2018

 


Best Artistic Achievement

 

Cinematography:

NAWAROPHAAT RUNGPHIBOONSOPHIT

For

KRABEN RAHU / MANTA RAY, Director: Phuttipong Aroonpheng, Producers: Philippe Avril, Chatchai Chaiyon, Mai Meksawan, Jakrawal Nilthamrong, Screenwriter: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand-France-China, 2018

 

 

Special Mentions:

SMUGGLING HENDRIX

By

MARIOS PIPERIDES, Producers: Janine Teerling, Marios Piperides, Thanassis Karathanos, Martin Hampel, Costas Lambropoulos, Screenwriter: Marios Piperides, Cyprus-Germany-Greece, 2018

 

And

 

SOCRATES

By

ALEX MORATTO, Producers: Tammy Weiss, Ramin Bahrani, Alex Moratto, Jefferson Paulino, Screenwriters: Thayná Mantesso, Alex Moratto, Brazil, 2018

 

 

VIRTUAL REALITY FILMS COMPETITION SECTION

The jury of the VR Films Competition section, comprised of Francesca Fini (film director, Italy), Boyd van Hoeij (film critic, programmer Luxembourg City Film Festival, The Netherlands) and Angelos Frantzis (film director, Greece) bestows an award for Best Film (3,000 euro sponsored by the Greek Film Centre) to:

 

BATTLESCAR

By

NICO CASAVECCHIA & ΜARTIN ALLAIS, Producer: Alethea Avramis, Screenwriters: Nico Casavecchia & Μartin Allais, France-USA, 2018

 

 

FIPRESCI AWARDS

The 59th Thessaloniki International Film Festival FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) jury comprised of:
Antti Selkokari, Finland - Jury President

Richard Cline, UK

Nick Aletras (Nick Artinos), Greece

 

Bestows two awards:

 

For a film in the International Competition to:

SOFIA

By

MERYEM BENM'BAREK, Producer: Olivier Delbosc, Screenwriter: Meryem Benm’Barek, France-Qatar, 2018

 

For a film in the Greek Film Festival 2018 section (premiere) to:

PAUSE

By

TONIA MISHIALI, Producers: Andros Achilleos, Stelana Kliris, Tonia Mishiali, Screenwriter: Tonia Mishiali, Cyprus-Greece, 2018

 

 

THE GREEK FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (PEKK) AWARD

 

STILL RIVER

By

ANGELOS FRANTZIS, Producers: Giorgos Karnavas, Kostantinos Kontovrakis, Mathieu Bompoint, Aija Bērziņa, Alise Gelze, Vassilis Alatas, Angelos Frantzis, Screenwriter: Spyros Krimpalis, Greece-France-Latvia, 2018

 

 


HUMAN VALUES AWARD

The jury of the Hellenic Parliament TV Channel, comprised by Aris Fatouros (program consultant), Kostas Dimos (head of programming) and Vassilis Douvlis (film director), bestows its award to a film of the International Competition section:

 

KRABEN RAHU / MANTA RAY

By

PHUTTIPONG AROONPHENG, Producers: Philippe Avril, Chatchai Chaiyon, Mai Meksawan, Jakrawal Nilthamrong, Screenwriter: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand, France-China, 2018

 

 

ERT S.A. (HELLENIC BROADCASTING CORPORATION) AWARDS

One award accompanied by a €3.000 euro cash prize to the Greek film that wins the Fischer Audience Award. The award goes to:

 

REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH

By

CHRISTOS NIKOLERIS, Producers: Christos Goussios, Panos Iosifelis, Christos Nikoleris, Screenwriter: Panos Iosifelis, Greece, 2018

 

One award accompanied by a €2.000 cash prize to the Greek film that wins the FIPRESCI Award. The award goes to:

 

PAUSE

By

TONIA MISHIALI, Producers: Andros Achilleos, Stelana Kliris, Tonia Mishiali, Screenwriter: Tonia Mishiali, Cyprus-Greece, 2018

 

 

GREEK FILM CENTRE AWARDS

The Greek Film Centre (GFC) jury, comprised of Panos Thomaidis (Director of GFC Production Office), Venia Vergou (Director of GFC Hellenic Film Commission) and Kostas Aivaliotis (Director of GFC Promotion) bestows two more awards:

 

One award of 5.000 euro cash prize to a Greek debut film that premieres in the 59th TIFF:

 

THE WAITER

By

STEVE KRIKRIS, Producer: Steve Krikris, Screenwriter: Steve Krikris, Greece, 2018

 

The Best Location Award by GFC’s Hellenic Film Commission (1.500 euro cash prize) to a location manager (or director, in case there is no location manager in the film’s crew) to a debut feature by a first-time director that premieres in the 59th TIFF:

 

DIMITRIS HALKIADAKIS

For

THE WAITER, Director: Steve Krikris, Producer: Steve Krikris, Screenwriter: Steve Krikris, Greece, 2018

 

YOUTH JURY AWARDS

The Youth Jury, comprised by students of Universities of Thessaloniki, bestows its awards to two films in the Greek Film Festival 2018 section (premiere):

 
Best Feature Film Award:

 

THE RIGHT POCKET OF THE ROBE

By

YIANNIS V. LAPATAS, Producer: Andromachi Arvaniti, Screenwriter: Stella Vasilantonaki, based on the novel of the same title by Yannis Makridakis, Greece, 2018

 

Special Youth Jury Award:

 

SCOPOPHILIA

By

NATALIA LAMPROPOULOU & ILEKTRA AGGELETOPOULOU, Producers: Sotiris Petridis, Dimitris Tsakaleas, Ilektra Aggeletopoulou, Screenwriter: Sotiris Petridis, Greece, 2018

 

 

MERMAID AWARD

The Mermaid Award is an independent prize for the best LGBTQI-themed film from TIFF’s official selection. The jury, comprised of Maria Katsikadakou (Maria Cyber, Director of Outview Film Festival), Thomas Abeltshauser (journalist) and Cosimo Santoro (founder of The Open Reel sales agency), bestows the award to:

 

SOCRATES

By

ALEX MORATTO, Producers: Tammy Weiss, Ramin Bahrani, Alex Moratto, Jefferson Paulino, Screenwriters: Thayná Mantesso, Alex Moratto, Brazil, 2018

 

WIFT AWARD

The WIFT GR Award is presented by the Greek Chapter of WIFT (Women in Film & Television) to a film from the festival’s International Competition or the Out of Competition sections for the best woman's contribution and presence in front or behind the camera. The WIFT GR Award jury is comprised of WIFT GR members Antoinetta Angelidi, Lena Rammou and Poly Tranidou and bestows the award to:  

 

TOUCH ME NOT

By

ADINA PINTILLIE, Producers: Bianca Oana, Philippe Avril, Adina Pintilie, Screenwriter: Adina Pintilie, Romania-Germany-Czech Republic-Bulgaria-France, 2018

 

 

FISCHER AUDIENCE AWARDS

 

For a film in the International Competition section to:

 

DEN SKYLDIGE / THE GUILTY

By

GUSTAV MÖLLER, Producer: Lina Flint, Screenwriters: Gustav Möller, Emil Nygaard Albertsen, Denmark, 2018

 

 

For a film in the Greek Film Festival 2018 section – Michael Cacoyannis Award to:

 

REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH

By

CHRISTOS NIKOLERIS, Producers: Christos Goussios, Panos Iosifelis, Christos Nikoleris, Screenwriter: Panos Iosifelis, Greece, 2018

 

 

For a film in the Balkan Survey section to:

 

KELEBEKLER / BUTTERFLIES

By

TOLGA KARAÇELIK, Producers: Metin Anter, Diloy Gülün, Tolga Karaçelik, Screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik, Turkey, 2018

 


For a film in the Open Horizons section to:

 

A TWELVE-YEAR NIGHT

By

ÁLVARO BRECHNER, Producers: Mariela Besuievsky, Gerardo Herrero, Vanessa Ragone, Fernando Sokolowicz, Birgit Kemner, Philippe Gompel, Screenwriter: Álvaro Brechner, Spain-Argentina-France, 2018

 

 

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted