Εvia Film Project // 15 – 19 June: A five-day celebration full of green cinema at North Evia

With innovative actions, film screenings in unexpected places, exciting masterclasses, workshops, educational programs and concerts, the Evia Film Project has prepared a five-day celebration of green cinema in North Evia, following last summer’s devastating wild fires. The Evia Film Project is part of the special rehabilitation and reconstruction program for the island of Evia, planned and executed by the Ministry of Culture & Sports.

“Golden Alexander” Award / Feature Length International Competition

"A House Made of Splinters" by Simon Lereng Wilmont

Special Jury Award / Feature Length International Competition

"Young Plato" by Declan McGrath & Neasa Ní Chianáin

“Golden Alexander - Dimitri Eipides” Award / Newcomers International Competition

"Golden Land" by Inka Achté

Special Jury Award / Newcomers International Competition

"The Devil’s Drivers" by Daniel Carsenty & Mohammed Abugeth

“Golden Alexander” Award / >>Film Forward International Competition

"The Bride" by Samira Guadagnuolo & Tiziano Doria
play

Special Jury Prize >>Film Forward International Competition (ex æquo)

"Amateur" by Martín Gutiérrez

Special Jury Prize >>Film Forward International Competition (ex æquo)

"Letter to Nikola" by Hara Kaminara

Podcast Award

"Forever" by Dimitris Daskas

Special Mention to the Podcast

"Invisible" by Marianna Kakaounaki

Scholarship award ENS Louis Lumière Award – French Institute of Upcoming Audio Documentary Creator - Podcast Section

Νepheli Sani for the podcast "Sonic Memorabilia"
play

Mermaid Award

Engeli Broberg for "Gabi: Between Ages 8 and 13"
play

Mermaid Special Mention

"Mel" by Inna Sahakyan & Paul Cohen

Mermaid Special Mention

"Sirens" by Rita Baghdadi
play

“Human Values Award” of the TV station of the Hellenic Parliament

"Eternal Spring" by Jason Loftus
play

ERT Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation Award

"Arm Wrestler" by Yorgos Goussis
play

Greek Film Centre Award

"The Itinerary" by Orestis Athanasopoulos
play

Amnesty International Award

"F@ck this Job" by Vera Krichevskaya
play

FIPRESCI Award / Best film of the International Competition Feature Length section

"A House Made of Splinters" by Simon Lereng Wilmont

FIPRESCI Award / Best Greek film in TDF's international program sections

"Arm Wrestler" by Yorgos Goussis

Greek Association of the Film Critics Award

"Last Voyage" by Aris Chatzistefanou
play

WIFT GR Award

Uli Decker for "ANIMA - My Father’s Dresses"
play

WWF GREECE Award

"The Velvet Queen" by Marie Amiguet & Vincent Munier

Special Mention WWF GREECE

"Nuisance Bear" by Jack Weisman & Gabriela Osio Vanden

Youth Jury / Best Film Award

"Arm Wrestler" by Yorgos Goussis
play

Youth Jury / Special Jury Award to:

"The Other Half" by Giorgos Moutafis
play

"Peter Wintonick" Fischer Audience Award / International film over 50 min.

"Eternal Spring" by Jason Loftus
play

Fischer Audience Award / International film under 50 min.

"Take Me Where There Is Life: A Letter to My Father" by Carmen La Griega
play

Fischer Audience Award / Greek film over 50 min.

"Broken Sound" by Fivos Kontogiannis
play

Fischer Audience Award / International film under 50 min.

"Iodine – Greece on the Ruins of Missolonghi" by Orfeas Peretzis

Fischer Audience Award / Greek film screened online at the section Platform and From screen to Screen

"+1" by Argyris Liapis

FESTIVAL NEWS

Calendar



READ ALSO...

Supported by

ΕΣΠΑ 2014-2020

Member of

EUROPA CINEMAS - Creative Europe - Media Sub-Programme

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading

oxen-waisted